program

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2019

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm   
TRADE SHOW OPENING
(refreshments provided)

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm   
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Bivalve Shellfish
Grower Panel – How to be a More Responsible Shellfish Farmer
Panel of shellfish growers relating key elements from the industry’s best management practice document.

Ask a Regulator – Open forum with VMRC and VDH, Shellfish Safety Staff to get your regulatory questions answered.

Finfish
Aquaculture Round Table with Producers and Associations Research and Extension Updates
Representatives from the research and production communities will discuss recent activities and program updates

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
NETWORKING AND TRADE SHOW BREAK 
(refreshments provided)

3:00 pm- 4:00 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Bivalve Shellfish
Rapid Fire Student Research – Part 1
Graduate student research supported by Virginia Sea Grant. The presentations will be short and targeted to what’s most relevant for shellfish growers. Moderated by Virginia Sea Grant.

  • Do larval conditions in the hatchery impact field performance of juvenile oysters? (Annie Schatz)
  • Using genetics to track and improve hard clam stocks (Ann Ropp)
  • Does environmental stress tolerance vary across hard clam populations?(Anthony Himes)
  • Forecasting water quality using modeling – what does it mean for the industry? (Fei Da)
  • Trends in private oyster lease use and productivity (Jennifer Beckensteiner)

Finfish
Getting Your Aqua-Business Started 
(Stephen Versen, VDACS)

Local Producer Presentations

4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
PRODUCER MEETINGS
Shellfish Growers of Virginia (SGV)
Virginia Aqua-farmers Network (VAN)

5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
KEYNOTE ADDRESS

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
AQUACULTURE RECEPTION  (provided)   Featuring a taste of Virginia’s finest farm-raised seafood products.  Enjoy preparations of local oysters, clams, mountain trout, tilapia, hybrid striped bass and catfish.  The reception will also feature a  ‘merroir to terroir’ experience!   Fresh, farm-raised oysters shucked-to-order and paired with delicious local wine.   
Additional menu items will be available. Guest tickets are available for purchase.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2019

7:30 am – 8:30 am
HOT BREAKFAST
(provided)

8:00 am – 8:30 am
VIRGINIA OYSTER TRAIL STATE OF THE UNION
(Sherri Smith, Virginia Oyster Trail)

8:30 am- 10:00 am
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Bivalve Shellfish
Industry Expansion Panel
Moderated by Ellen Bolen, VMRC Deputy Commissioner

Rapid Fire Student Research – Part 2
Graduate student research supported by Virginia Sea Grant.  The presentations will be short and targeted to what’s most relevant for shellfish growers. Moderated by Virginia Sea Grant.

  • Can oyster grow out strategies help defend against harmful algal blooms? (Clara Robison)
  • Distribution of harmful algae and associated algal toxins in Chesapeake Bay (Michelle Onofrio)
  • When oyster larvae meet HABs (Sarah Pease)

Finfish
Emerging Species and Technologies
(Chris Tollini, UMBC-IMET)

A Case Study: Black Sea Bass Commercialization Efforts
(Chris Bentley, VIMS)

10:00 am – 10:30 am
NETWORKING AND TRADE SHOW BREAK
(refreshments provided)

10:30 am- 12:30 pm
BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 Bivalve Shellfish
News from the Genetics Front
Moderated by Stan Allen, VIMS ABC

  • Further Investigations into Triploid Mortality (Joey Matt, VIMS ABC)
  • Improving Triploid Oysters (Stan Allen, VIMS ABC)
  • Efforts to Improve Hard Clam Genetics for Better Performance (Richard Snyder, Jan McDowell, Emily Rivest)

Updates on Shellfish Health
Moderated by Ryan Carnegie, VIMS

  • Regional Disease Management Matters (Ryan Carnegie, VIMS)
  • Hatchery Health – Collaborative Efforts Supporting Hatchery Production (Emily Rivest, VIMS)
  • Proactive Efforts to Gauge the Potential Threat of Herpes-Type Virus to Virginia oysters (Kimberly Reece, VIMS)

Finfish
Aquaponics Session

  • Food Safety (Reza Ovissipour, VSAREC)
  • Aquaponics Association (Brian Filipowich, Aquaponics Association)
  • Hands-on Aquaponics Demonstration (Chris Mullins, VSU)

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
LUNCH
(provided)
Trade Show Bingo Prize Drawing 1

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
GENERAL SESSION

Positive Aquaculture PR Panel

Moderator: Sherri Smith, Lander Creative

  • Building Community to Avoid User Conflict (Shannon Alexander, Accomack-Northampton Planning District Commission and Bay Country Kayaking)
  • Weathering the high and low tides of your business (William “Joey” Pocan, Business Consultant)
  • Targeting your market your way  (Harry Jarrett, On Sunny Slope Farm)

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
NETWORKING AND TRADE SHOW WRAP-UP
Trade Show Bingo Prize Drawing 2

our sponsors
Platinum Sponsors
Gold Sponsors
Associate Sponsors
Silver Sponsors